SCOPE is a  quarterly platform for artists' presentations. Associate members of Dance Nucleus as well as non-members may conduct discussions, workshops, jams, readings, screenings, open studio and    work-in-progress showings.   The showings are self-organised and hosted by the artists themselves.

 

SCOPE #1    :    24-25.03.18     

SCOPE #2     :    21-22.07.18    

SCOPE #3     :    21-22.09.18

SCOPE   #4    :    01-02.12.18

21.09.2018    FRI    [13:00 - 20:00]
 

13:00 - 14:00
Rules of Engagement (Version 1) 
by Daniel Kok

A work-in-progress showing of a new work commissioned by Maxim Gorki Theater (Berlin) for a special festival edition that commemorates the 100th anniversary of the end of World War 1.  

 

 

14:00 - 15:00

TubuhDANG TubuhDUT (BodyDang BodyDut)
By Ayu Permata Sari (Yogyakarta)

Ayu Permata Sari turns her gaze to observe, and archive the body of dangdut's predominantly male audience in a local dangdut club. 
 

 

15:00 - 16:00

Waspada: Fieldnotes of a Dance Scholar
By Soultari Amin Farid

A sharing of Amin’s fieldnotes as a dance scholar in the field of Maritime Southeast Asian dance forms: Curiosities, Trials, Tribulations, Confrontations... 
 

 

17:00 - 18:00

Talking Third Circle
By Chloe Chotrani

Talking Third Circle is a solo work-in-progress piece that explores the body in relationship to the land.

 

 

18:00 - 19:00

There is  Speficifisfety
By Lee Mun Wai & Lee Ren Xin (Singapore /  Kuala Lumpur)

A closer look at the multiple and layered nature of the speficifisfetys produced in real time by bodily encounters, which can only be known and understood at the point of their occurrence.

 

 

19:00 - 20:00
The Map
By Pat Toh

The Map is a living measurement of the body as a monument of breath, muscularity and energy.


 

 

22.09.2018    SAT    [14:00 - 20:00]
 

14:00 - 15:00
Open Rehearsal: The Exhausted Body
By Shanice Stanislaus

An artist-led community dance theatre performance that explores the use of the dissonance between the humor in clowning and popular music and dance, against the emotional heaviness of the subject matter to unpack the complexity of the journey of illness.

 

 

15:00 - 16:00
BLURRED
By Mohd Fauzi Amirudin (Kuala Lumpur)

This presentation is a exploration of the body as a source to motivate a fresh initiation to move. Questioning the potentialities of the body and its various offerings
 


16:00 - 17:00
8 Ways of Touch
By Sharda Maxine

Participants get to experience the material used in this workshop and physicalise the states of being Sharda will be exploring as she creates this on-going work  "Ways of Touch"

 

 

17:00 - 18:00
Installation in resonance of the Heart and Lungs workshop
By Joao Gouveia & Petra Vossenberg

A sharing of their exploration of the Heart and Lungs in an installation space. A collection of experiential images, writings, movement and dialogue.
 

 

18:00 - 19:00
Unison
By Ming Poon

Part of his residency at NAFA, ‘Unison' looks at the political implications of moving in unison and how they are played out within the context of dance practice and its aesthetics.

 

 

19:00 - 20:00
Polyptych
By Norhaizad Adam

Polyptych will be shared as a performance lecture format, focusing on Norhaizad's  artistic journey from when he started to express in contemporary ideations.